Red pine Korea- what it has?

The pine oil, also called pine nut oil is derived from tree needles Pinus sylvestris. Red pine Korea known to be a powerful cleaner, in addition to being refreshing and invigorating, pine oil has a strong, dry and woody odour – some even say it resembles the smell of forests and balsamic vinegar. With a long and interesting history that goes back to its use in ancient Greek civilizations, including Hippocrates himself, pine essential oil is a millennial therapeutic method for cleansing the body, reducing pain, increasing energy and fighting stress. The Pinus sylvestris tree has been a very important timber tree in Romania for centuries, and its dry bark often accumulates as waste from wood processing. Luckily, through steam distillation, pine essential oil can be made even from the bark of the dead pine.

Once bottled, this concentrated formula contains powerful active ingredients that reduce the inflammation that causes illness, lift the mood through aromatherapy, and also kill bacteria, fungi and other pathogens. Pine oil has proven to have the ability to purify the air, helping to eliminate different toxins that can live inside the home, it is also beneficial as a natural remedy for asthma, for coughs, and can even alleviate allergies, respiratory infections and colds.

Identifying pine trees often requires little more than collecting a set of needles, examining the cone and inspecting the general shape of the tree. The distinct bark of the Japanese red pine, Pinus densiflora, offers one more characteristic for positive identification. What are the fascicles or pods, what is the shape of the tree, how long are the needles and what is memorable about the bark? Learn those characteristics and you will not only be able to identify the Japanese red pine but different varieties.

Recently, Red pine Korea has also been studied for its strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant components that can help fight the development of cancer and protect vital organs, such as the brain, heart, liver and intestine.

Always mix the Red pine Korea with a carrier oil, and never use undiluted, directly on the skin. Keep pine oil away from the eyes or inside the nose, where it can come in contact with the mucous membranes and can be easily irritated. Remember that, as with all essential oils, you should only use internally when you are sure that you have a pure therapeutic grade oil.

Scientific name: Pinus densiflora ‘Umbraculifera’

Common name: Japanese red pine. Japanese red pine (English).

Family: Pinaceae

Origin: Japan, Korea, northeastern China and southeast end of Russia.

Habitat:  Alpine and subalpine regions of the temperate areas of East Asia. They form forests on hillsides and mountain ridges; sometimes intervenes in the composition of mixed forests.

Where to find Red pine Korea?

It is located in the Garden of the Island, in the rockery collection.

Why Red pine Korea?

This plant is very striking because of the new shoots and the vertical arrangement of its branch.


The name of the genus is the Latin term to name the pines; comes from an old Latin name that probably derives from “pix” = tar, indicating the resinous exudation that springs from the bark of these beautiful conifers. The Japanese red pine is a dwarf form of an outstanding native pine of Asia that was picked up for the first time by Philipp von Siebold (1796-1866), doctor of the Dutch East India Company. This conifer is widely used in Japan as a timber tree and also as an ornamental.

Safety and side effects of Red pine Korea:

Pine oil is generally safe. Make sure you buy only high quality pure essential oils. If you are pregnant or nursing, it is discouraged to take any type of essential oil without the consent of a doctor.An inadequate dose or the use of low-quality variants can cause rashes, irritation of the eyes, gastrointestinal problems, severe aspiration and breathing difficulties.

Red pine Korea has been used throughout the world for centuries. The oil is made by steaming fresh pine needles and distilling tips of the branches. In Korea, the oil is distilled from red pine. In Austria, Russia and Scandinavia, the oil comes from Scots pine or Black Spruce. Several varieties of pines in North America are valued for their medicinal oils. Pine needle oil is used as a fragrance and flavour enhancer, so an ingredient in nasal decongestants, vaporizer fluids, analgesic ointments and cough and cold.

Instructions for Red pine Korea:

  • Put five to seven drops of pine needles oil in a cup of hot water or hot tea as a daily supplement to help the body’s immune system rid the body of parasites and fight off bacterial infections and cold viruses. a child’s dose would be one to two drops a day. Pets can take a drop for 30 pounds. of body weight.
  • Add 2 to 10 drops of pine needles oil with the medication reservoir of a vaporizer to relieve the symptoms of upper respiratory tract infections. Or, add a few drops of oil for a steam massage and apply directly on the chest to relieve congestion and mucus in the nose and throat.
  • Add 10 to 20 drops of pine needle oil in the manufacture of soaps and shampoos. The oil helps prevent fungus, athlete’s foot and dandruff, while the skin looks more youthful over time.
  • Drink a cup of herbal tea with two or three drops of pine needles oil before eating. The oil is thought to stimulate the thyroid gland and aid indigestion.
  • Add 20 drops of oil to an empty aerosol bottle, and then fill the bottle with water. Spray on the skin or in the air to ward off biting insects.
  • Add three or four drops of the oil to a 6-oz. the container of shea butter or another ointment. Apply on the skin every day for firmer, healthier skin.

Red pine Korea: tips:

  • Pine needle oil is an antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, disinfectant and insect repellent.
  • Creams or lotions that contain topical pine needle oil are used to treat many diseases, including laryngitis, lice, muscle aches and pains, rheumatism, ringworm, scabies and sinusitis.
  • A few varieties of pine trees contain a poisonous substance. Buy your oils from a reputable dealer or distil your own oils using Scot or black spruce needles.